2018 3A State Wrestling Place Winners

This weekend the greatest wrestlers from all over the state of Colorado got together for a little “party” at the Pepsi Center in Denver. There were ups and there was downs, but all in all it’s been a good weekend. Here are the place winners in all 14 weight classes from Class 3A.


106lbs

1st-Davion Chavez (Freshmen, Alamosa)

2nd-Alberto Felthager (Freshmen, Trinidad)

3rd-Dalton Williams (Sophomore, Berthoud)

4th-Zach Dooley (Sophomore, Woodland Park)

5th-Santana Hernandez (Junior, Weld Central)

6th-Erik Wyman (Freshmen, Pagosa Springs)

 

113lbs

1st-Isaiah Gamez (Sophomore, La Junta)

2nd-Kolten Strait (Freshmen, Berthoud)

3rd-Elija DeLaCerda (Junior, Alamosa)

4th-Luke Morrissey (Junior, Eagle Valley)

5th-Johnny Masopust (Sophomore, Florence)

6th-Dylan Tressler (Freshmen, Pagosa Springs)

 

120lbs

1st-A.J. Serna (Junior, Grand Valley)

2nd-Ethan Andrade (Junior, Lamar)

3rd-Jacob Duran (Sophomore, Fort Lupton)

4th-Javier Gonzalez (Senior, Valley)

5th-Presiliano Maez (Senior, Sheridan)

6th-Zach Loft (Junior, Sterling)

 

126lbs

1st-Joe Chavez (Junior, Alamosa)

2nd-Caleb Cox (Senior, Brush)

3rd-Andrew Sansburn (Junior, Jefferson)

4th-Lucas Comroe (Sophomore, Eagle Valley)

5th-Ryan Moltz (Senior, Salida)

6th-David Pringle (Senior, Eaton)

 

132lbs

1st-Anthony Quintana (Senior, Buena Vista) *Undefeated 40-0*

2nd-Cameron Lucero (Freshmen, Pagosa Springs)

3rd-Dylan Yancey (Junior, Eaton)

4th-Tyler Kenison (Junior, Alamosa)

5th-Zander Condit (Sophomore, Conifer)

6th-Homero Navarro (Senior, Sheridan)

 

138lbs

1st-Austyn Binkly (Junior, Berthoud)

2nd-Ariel Rodriguez (Senior, Eaton)

3rd-Oswaldo Nunez (Junior, Brush)

4th-Colt Rohrig (Senior, Rifle)

5th-Matthew Broughton (Junior, Montezuma-Cortez)

6th-Garret Beebe (Senior, Bayfield)

 

145lbs

1st-Brandon Damian (Senior, Valley)

2nd-Brandon Buhr (Senior, Centauri)

3rd-Tate Hinger (Senior, Pagosa Springs)

4th-Hayden Gavette (Senior, Eaton)

5th-Kolten Hillis (Junior, Alamosa)

6th-Josh Yancey (Sophomore, Platte Valley)

 

152lbs

1st-Wyatt Pfau (Junior, Brush)

2nd-Reis Martinez (Senior, Alamosa)

3rd-Jaziah Whaley (Sophomore, Valley)

4th-Trevor Bryant (Senior, Pagosa Springs)

5th-Brian De La Rosa (Senior, Rifle)

6th-Hunter Branson (Sophomore, Holy Family)

 

160lbs

1st-Jimmy LaConte (Senior, Weld Central)

2nd-Hayden Johnson (Senior, Steamboat Springs)

3rd-Logan Kenline (Senior, Florence)

4th-Wyatt Reisener (Senior, Platte Valley)

5th-Ty Garnhart (Junior, Eaton)

6th-Drake Horn (Senior, Delta)

 

170lbs

1st-Quentin Jiner (Senior, Weld Central)

2nd-Mikinzie Klimper (Senior, Moffat County)

3rd-Braeson Lewis (Senior, Eaton)

4th-Wyatt Larson (Senior, Berthoud)

5th-Nick Wellen (Sophomore, Brush)

6th-Abe Leonard (Junior, Elizabeth)

 

182lbs

1st-Nathan Johns (Junior, The Classical Academy)

2nd-Josh Flanagan (Senior, Valley)

3rd-London Spivey (Senior, Faith Christian)

4th-Elias Peroulis (Senior, Moffat County)

5th-Wyatt Buhr (Senior, La Junta)

6th-Ernesto Rios (Junior, Platte Valley)

 

195lbs

1st-Faustin Lopez (Senior, Sheridan)

2nd-Colton Eberhardt (Senior. Lamar)

3rd-Jacx Power (Senior, Coal Ridge)

4th-Jake Sandau (Senior, Eaton)

5th-Holt Brashears (Junior, Salida)

6th-Brock Johnson (Junior, Berthoud)

 

220lbs

1st-Bart Gruenloh (Senior, Lamar)

2nd- Eli Smith (Junior, Salida)

3rd-Drew Book (Sophomore, Sterling)

4th-Logan Thompson (Junior, Alamosa)

5th-Daniel Westbrook (Junior, Bayfield)

6th-Perrion Gray (Senior, Sheridan)

 

285lbs

1st-Logan Church (Senior, Delta) *Undefeated 35-0*

2nd-Preston Duran (Senior, Alamosa)

3rd-Jeremy Murano (Junior, Eaton)

4th-Sy Spirz (Sophomore, Lamar)

5th-Oswaldo Morales (Senior, Basalt)

6th-Parker North-Wanner (Senior, Florence)

Be the first to comment on "2018 3A State Wrestling Place Winners"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*